Chess Engines Tournament for MacOS, 2025.04.05-07 (Test by Black Swan)

Big tournament of chess engines for macOS. The winner was Stockfish dev-20250329, second place Stockfish 17.1 and third Stockfish 17. As you can see Stockfish are leading the way!

Chess Engines Diary


Time: 3'+3", GUI-Banksia, Intel Core i5, 8 GB Memory , macOS

870 Tournament games download, Table created: Banksia
All 2.771 games download

Tech table:
EngineKN/movNPSdep/movtime/movmov/gamtime/gamfails
Arche 0.3.521783674037.05.935.2208.9
Asymptote 0.6310566627021.34.764.6301.1
Avalanche 2.1.0249047374623.75.361.8325.12
Blunder 8.5.5165129611416.65.663.1352.1
Booot 7.4176232818425.25.462.7336.81
Boychesser 1.0208843214727.14.858.5282.5
Byte-knight 2.0.0479372685210.56.647.2311.5
Carp 3.0.1126427707724.04.667.2306.6
Cheng 4.43273452397323.35.262.7327.1
Chers 0.8.016192754206.55.941.5244.1
Combusken 2.0.0386776418822.95.167.4340.9
Critter 1.6a5820113737920.05.163.7326.2
Daydreamer 1.75264848681615.45.456.9309.7
Dragon 3.1187338755226.84.866.8322.7
Eques 1.0.041217112467.05.844.6258.3
Fornax 4.0261246678414.85.658.3326.0
Fridolin 3.105499101364314.15.463.7345.4
GAiA 2.0.020339421.75.944.8266.23
Igel 2.6.0 64249147405023.75.362.3327.4
Kookaburra 1.03224141845337.45.462.7335.6
Nalwald 19206837728324.95.562.0339.9
Pawnocchio 1.4169232575626.35.262.2323.3
Rengar 1.0.1208752350912.14.051.1203.63
RobboLito 0.085g3l6190113094517.15.560.1328.8
Stockfish 16.1162132027239.05.162.6316.8
Stockfish 1792917493738.95.363.8338.8
Stockfish 17.194417981540.95.263.3332.2
Stockfish dev-2025032997518255240.75.359.6318.4
Velvet 8.1.1205339027127.55.357.7303.5
Zevra 1.6.2 r536367487215412.04.251.0214.8

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Torch-4 UCI v 1.01 - new version chess engine

Reckless 0.10.0 - new version super strong chess engine

Reckless 0.9.0 - new version super strong chess engine

We already have the new Fritz 20 program - what does it look like and how does it work?