DON dev-20260222 wins MacOS Engines Tournament, 2026.08.19

 

DON dev-20260222 took first place in the latest macOS Chess Engines tournament, with Stockfish 18 finishing second and Stockfish 17.1 coming in third. The competition featured twenty-two engines, including several updated versions.

Time: 3'+3", GUI-Banksia, Intel Core i5, 8 GB Memory , macOS
#chessenginesdiary
306 Tournament games download, Table created: Banksia and Scid vs. PC
All 12.892 games for MacOS download

Tech table:
nameKN/moveNPSdep/movetime/movemoves/gametime/gamefails
Aconcagua 5.0.074714275415.55.261.7323.22
Black Marlin 8.0139128494824.04.980.3391.7
Booot 7.4171933404627.35.170.5362.6
Chers 0.8.015962700756.65.940.0236.4
Critter 1.6a5688111572020.05.170.9361.3
Dog 4.10182836681318.15.063.9318.5
DON dev-20260222128123306740.15.560.3331.5
Dragon 3.1 by Komodo196241726327.44.780.7379.5
Igel 2.6.0 64262551980424.25.170.4355.5
Lambergar 1.5257549984730.95.268.0350.5
Leorik 3.2204841887026.94.973.7360.1
Lozza 10440790033919.24.974.4364.33
Lynx 1.11.0179234446319.55.269.0359.2
Nalwald 19207939342725.85.368.5362.1
Pawnocchio 2.0.1121523316126.05.266.1344.3
Rusty Rival 1.0.52-rc2321466342825.74.864.4311.9
Stockfish 17.191417191138.75.364.8344.6
Stockfish 18167231679840.45.363.7336.1
Sykora 3.03306747211.14.975.7370.2
Ursus 1.0146429274928.15.076.9384.9
Velvet 8.1.1201640356426.55.072.0359.6
VeryChess 0.6.0179340156819.24.559.6266.1

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Reckless 0.9.0 - new version super strong chess engine

Reckless 0.10.0 - new version super strong chess engine

Torch-4 UCI v 1.01 - new version chess engine

We already have the new Fritz 20 program - what does it look like and how does it work?