Stockfish 18 wins MacOS Engines Tournament, 30.04.2026

 


The engines for macOS remain unchanged. Stockfish 18 took the lead in the latest tournament, followed by Stockfish dev-20260625 in second place and Dragon 3.1 in third. Several brand-new chess engines for this system also joined the competition.

Time: 3'+3", GUI-Banksia, Intel Core i5, 8 GB Memory , macOS

#chessenginesdiary
306 Tournament games download, Table created: Banksia and Arena
All 12.892 games for MacOS download

Tech table:
EngineKN/moveNPSdeps/movetime/movemoves/gametime/gamefails
Askaig 20260704294254719930.05.464.4346.2
Avalanche 3.0.0189237675918.85.068.8345.3
Booot 7.4171532659726.85.363.3332.4
Dragon 3.1 by Komodo192738694627.05.066.8332.5
Ember 1.2.0144024051818.96.063.3378.9
Lambergar 1.5269951080729.85.362.7331.4
Lingine 1.7.0000.00.00.00.033
Lozza 10452793402219.44.869.0334.2
Pawnocchio 2.0.1129125118724.55.161.7317.1
Pet Dragon000.00.00.00.033
Rudim 3.0.5211745561016.64.679.3368.6
Rusty Rival 1.0.52-rc2335870412926.34.867.7322.7
Sapling 1.2.7277859576528.74.771.1331.4
Stockfish 18159529638238.85.458.4314.6
Stockfish dev-20260625146027166432.65.462.5335.8
Sykora 3.03316594111.25.067.7340.1
Ursus 1.0144928426327.55.169.1352.1
VeryChess 0.6.0182941597118.74.460.3265.2

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Reckless 0.9.0 - new version super strong chess engine

Reckless 0.10.0 - new version super strong chess engine

Torch-4 UCI v 1.01 - new version chess engine

We already have the new Fritz 20 program - what does it look like and how does it work?